Corrieri’s Classic 10 mile Time Trial: preview

A quick preview of the Corrieri’s Classic 10 Mile Time Trial, which is held this Sunday 20th March on the ‘Kippen Flats’ course. It is organised by my club, Stirling Bike Club.

Aero tuck


Sign on is open at 8am at Cambusbarron Social Club- The Brae, Cambusbarron FK7 9LE. Please note the new location, it is not the Community Centre as before.

The first rider, Katherine Wren of Stirling, is off at 09.01. Sign-on desk closes at 10.20am and the last rider, Shetland Wheelers’ Carlos Riise, is away at 10.40.

Last year’s event was won by the Scottish 10 and 25 champion, Arthur Doyle of Dooley’s Cycles, with an impressive 20.14 in windy conditions. Jim Cusick posted the 2nd fastest time 21.37 and Steve Nutley was 3rd in 21.47. All are riding again this year.

The course is a flat out-and-back along the A811, known locally as ‘The Kippen Flats’. Full info should have been e-mailed to all competitors, but you can download the event information here. (4.5MB Word Doc)

The continued support of Corrieri’s Cafe on Causewayhead Road, Stirling, is greatly appreciated and helps to make the event a big success. It’s a cycling friendly cafe with great coffee and cake, lovely pizza and pasta, jerseys on the wall and paintings of Coppi and more in the Italian mountains. Well worth a visit.

Seen today: 1985 Ferrari 208 turbo

Start list

1 Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club 9.01
2 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale 9.02
3 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club 9.03
4 Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles 9.04
5 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Wheelers 9.05
6 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Wheelers CC 9.06
7 Sam Shaw Stirling Bike Club 9.07
8 Stephen Begg VC Glasgow South 9.08
9 Ian King Velocity 44 9.09
10 Christine Warkentin Stirling Bike Club 9.10
11 Iain Taylor Dunfermline CC 9.11
12 Peter Cullen Stirling Bike Club 9.12
13 Nick Tryon Lomond Roads 9.13
14 Tony Curran Dunfermline CC 9.14
15 Alan Solway Kennoway Road Club 9.15
16 Andrew Stewart Dunfermline CC 9.16
17 Steven Fraser West Lothian Clarion 9.17
18
19 Barry Duncan Kennoway Road Club 9.19
20 Charles Adams V.C. Glasgow Central 9.20
21 Stevie Ogg Dunfermline CC 9.21
22 Gordon d1ck Lomond Roads 9.22
23 Phil Wright PedalPower 9.23
24 Stewart Gordon Dunfermline CC 9.24
25 Matthew Cutler Bronte Wheelers 9.25
26 Keith Anderson Royal Albert CC 9.26
27 Ruaridh Shuttleworth City Of Stirling Wheelers 9.27
28 Kyle Petrie Stirling Bike Club 9.28
29 Tom Bishop Dunfermline CC 9.29
30 Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club 9.30
31 Colin Humphries West Lothian Clarion 9.31
32 Daniel Curran Dunfermline CC 9.32
33 Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion 9.33
34 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo 9.34
35
36 Alan Mooney Royal Albert CC 9.36
37 Grant Craven West Lothian Clarion 9.37
38 Gavin Shuttleworth Velocity 44 9.38
39 Stuart Moran Perth United CC 9.39
40 James Davidson PedalPower 9.40
41 Douglas Flynn Stirling Bike Club 9.41
42 William Bunyan Dunfermline CC 9.42
43 David Wards West Lothian Clarion 9.43
44 Grant Taylor Stirling Bike Club 9.44
45 John Proudfoot Dunfermline CC 9.45
46 James Hendrie VC Glasgow South 9.46
47 David Millar Glasgow Couriers 9.47
48 Sean Noon Edinburgh Road Club 9.48
49 Craig MacFarlane Stirling Bike Club 9.49
50 Bob Taylor Dooley’s Cycles RT 9.50
51 David Muir Fife Cycling 2000 9.51
52 Hamish Carrick Edinburgh Road Club 9.52
53 Mark Leadbetter Stirling Bike Club 9.53 TANDEM
53 Donald McLean Stirling Bike Club 9.53 TANDEM
54 Ian Condie Dunfermline CC 9.54
55 Charlie Gillies Stirling Bike Club 9.55
56 Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo 9.56
57 Laura Nicolson Moray Firth CC 9.57
58 Jim Reid Dunfermline CC 9.58
59 Hector Nicolson Moray Firth CC 9.59
60 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC 10.00
61 Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers 10.01
62
63 Robert Cooper Stirling Bike Club 10.03
64 Matt Hennon Inverclyde Velo 10.04
65 David Pritchard Kennoway Road Club 10.05
66 Steve Nutley Sandy Wallace Cycles 10.06
67 Lorraine Brown Leslie Bike Shop 10.07
68 Thomas Cummings Fife Century RC 10.08
69 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers 10.09
70 Jocky Johnstone Team Icarus 10.10
71 Grant Smith Dunfermline CC 10.11
72 Andrew Brown DTCC 10.12
73 Sandra Tulloch Leslie Bike Shop 10.13
74
75 Kevin Lackie Elgin CC 10.15
76 Joe Wilson Sandy Wallace Cycles 10.16
77 Fraser Paterson Stirling Bike Club 10.17
78 Will Davenhill Unnattached 10.18
79 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC 10.19
80
81 Owen Philipson Stirling Bike Club 10.21
82 Sean Monaghan Granite City RT 10.22
83 Iain Grant Dooleys RT 10.23
84 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC 10.24
85
86 Jeremy Tomlinson Fife Cycling 2000 10.26
87 Colin Allanach Ythan CC 10.27
88 Robert Brown Granite City RT 10.28
89 Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers 10.29
90 Stephen Brown DTCC 10.30
91 Ian Sim Glasgow Couriers 10.31
92 Colin Meikle St. Christophers CC 10.32
93 Andy Duncan Ythan CC 10.33
94 Paul Friel Unnattached 10.34
95 Arthur Doyle Dooleys Cycles RT 10.35
96 Neil Campbell Ayr Roads CC 10.36
97 Alastair Speed Fife Century RC 10.37
98 Paul Black Elgin CC 10.38
99
100 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers 10.40